Link to original post
[…] and heavy equipment during his work as an aviation electronics specialist and submitted a private
2
physician’s nexus opinion and a statement from his cousin. R. at 317. The RO denied his request
in February 2018. R. at 198-215. Later that
Read the full thread below
Single Judge Application; 38 C.F.R. § 19.2(a), "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim," 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (2018) (emphasis added); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2019). However, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) provides an exception to this rule. Paragraph (c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, "at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1);
Designated for electronic publication onlyUNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMSNo. 19-4274THOMAS R. GOODE, APPELLANT,V.ROBERT L. WILKIE,SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPELLEE.Before MEREDITH, Judge.MEMORANDUM DECISIONNote: Pursuant to U.S. Vet. App.